Krontalk

Chronos => Chronos User Discussion => Topic started by: samador on April 10, 2020, 08:00:11 AM

Title: Simple trigger solution to start recording without pressing top button
Post by: samador on April 10, 2020, 08:00:11 AM
I would like to be able to remotely trigger recording on my Chronos 1.4 (not just stop recording--I have a trigger cable for that).  Chronos doesn't provide an easy fix for this.  I don't need to sync precisely with an external event so a powered circuit is overkill.  For starters, I'm trying the Switchbot (a ~$20 bluetooth gizmo that works with a phone app--all it does is move a servo on command so as to actuate a small lever that can push a button.)  This works OK so now I'm looking into mounting ideas, since they assume you will just use mounting tape.  Anyone have a 3D print for holding the Switchbot in place? Anyone else come up with a better quick fix for triggering the start of recording?
Title: Re: Simple trigger solution to start recording without pressing top button
Post by: NiNeff on April 10, 2020, 08:59:33 AM
I'm not exactly sure what your issue is, there are plenty of trigger- and recording options, You might want to look into autorecord and autosave. Depending on your setup you might not even need external tools.
Title: Re: Simple trigger solution to start recording without pressing top button
Post by: CS223 on April 10, 2020, 04:19:06 PM
Here’s a tech note link to a possible work around.

https://www.krontech.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Trigger-Setup-Revamp.pdf
Title: Re: Simple trigger solution to start recording without pressing top button
Post by: skronstein on April 15, 2020, 08:43:59 PM
If you can hook up the camera to a network via ethernet, or directly to a computer via the mini-USB or micro-USB port, you can also start and stop recording using a web UI, as shown in this tutorial: https://www.krontech.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Network-Control-v0.6.5.pdf
Title: Re: Simple trigger solution to start recording without pressing top button
Post by: samador on April 20, 2020, 08:07:50 AM
I'm working in the field, so triggering has to be done without ethernet, a computer, etc. 
Thanks for the workaround suggestion--I think that should work with our external trigger cable (frees up the Switchbot for another hack!)