Author Topic: Trigger can just stop recording  (Read 161 times)

Chronos_User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Trigger can just stop recording
« on: July 05, 2018, 04:03:48 AM »
Hi guys,

I may be a bit stupid, but all I can get the trigger switch working for is stop the recording.
Starting the record is not possible.

Can someone help me?  :)

tesla500

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
    • krontech.ca
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2018, 07:12:27 PM »
Could you describe what you'd like to do with the trigger? There are usually ways to configure the camera to do what you want, even though the trigger can't start a recording directly.

Chronos_User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2018, 11:06:41 PM »
I'm going to use the camera in a sealed box, close to a milling machine to get informations how I can improve the quality of our products.
For the best results, the cam has to stand right in the danger zone, where robots operate.
The best way for me would be to start and stop recording with the trigger, which seems like it is not possible right now. Are you working on a firmware update to give us that option?

Willem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2018, 05:17:02 AM »
Hi,

I'm facing the same problem - I need to start and stop the recording from remote. Is there any option to do that?

Fyodor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2018, 05:30:11 AM »
The trigger on top of the camera does start and stop, if I remember right.

I also think it would be very useful. If I use a remote trigger, usually I'm not at the camera. So it would be very helpful to also arm the camera remotely to take several shot without going back and forth.

Chronos_User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2018, 10:34:38 PM »
Exactly.
That is what I'm confused about. For me, a trigger is to start and stop the record.

So an update for the firmware would be nice.

Willem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2018, 01:52:58 AM »
I think, in my case I can solve the problem by triggering to stop recording, auto save and then auto-restart the recording... so I have to manually start the camera at the beginning.

skronstein

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2018, 04:12:53 PM »
It's fine to have the camera start a new recording automatically after a save.  Just check both the "Auto Record" and "Auto Save" checkboxes in the Util menu.  This means the camera will be recording all the time, except for when it is saving, but that does not stress the camera any more than starting the recording just before the event occurs.  It does not even increase the camera's power usage.
Before using the auto save option, make sure that you have enough free space to save the videos.  They could be large depending on your save settings.

Fyodor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2018, 11:28:45 PM »
Still I think it would be more consistent to be able to start recording via trigger, too.

I usually don't save the whole buffer, so I'll walk to the camera in between shots anyway. But it's just not intuitive to stop recording by remote trigger, walk to the camera to safe the file, start recording on the camera, walk away, do whatever I want, and stop recording remotely. If I want to redo the shot, but already triggered the camera, I need to walk up to it and start recording, even if I have a large button right in front of me.


I'll be much more intuitive if both triggers worked the same.

JamesB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Trigger can just stop recording
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2018, 07:34:12 PM »
Most if not all Slow Motion cameras work this way. The Auto Record checkbox is the ideal solution as after saving it will always start recording which mimics how Phantom and edgertronic cameras work.  It would be ideal to have a red dot on the interface blinking that showed it was recording as it is very hard to tell unless you look at the LEDs.  (O REC)   Something for the UI improvements.