Author Topic: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!  (Read 8574 times)

SergeyKashin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • https://www.instagram.com/sergey.kashin/
    • View Profile
    • https://www.instagram.com/sergey.kashin/
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #45 on: March 07, 2020, 04:29:41 AM »
I'm really looking forward to my camera , is it possible to translate the menu into another language yourself or to have it released in an update?

Yes, I think it's possible to translate the menus, at least for languages using the latin script. Qt Creator or Qt Designer could be used to edit the text in the buttons and other widgets in the UI. The widgets are are inside the .ui files in this repository: https://github.com/krontech/chronos-cam-app/  The camera application then needs to be recompiled, as seen in that link.
Even then, there is other things that the user will see less often, like error messages, scattered throughout the source files in the repository.

We don't currently have any plans for official translations.

If I don't know how to program and these are all sorts of programs, then how do I translate for the camera?

SergeyKashin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • https://www.instagram.com/sergey.kashin/
    • View Profile
    • https://www.instagram.com/sergey.kashin/
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #46 on: March 08, 2020, 05:16:06 PM »
sensor LUX2100

Specification
Frame Rate   1,000 FPS @ 1920 x 1080
1,500 FPS @ 1280 x 720
125,000 FPS @ 1920 x 8
It can be windowed down to achieve frame rates of 300,000+ FPS.

is it possible to implement such fps in the Chronos camera?

skronstein

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #47 on: March 13, 2020, 08:09:57 PM »
I'm really looking forward to my camera , is it possible to translate the menu into another language yourself or to have it released in an update?

Yes, I think it's possible to translate the menus, at least for languages using the latin script. Qt Creator or Qt Designer could be used to edit the text in the buttons and other widgets in the UI. The widgets are are inside the .ui files in this repository: https://github.com/krontech/chronos-cam-app/  The camera application then needs to be recompiled, as seen in that link.
Even then, there is other things that the user will see less often, like error messages, scattered throughout the source files in the repository.

We don't currently have any plans for official translations.

If I don't know how to program and these are all sorts of programs, then how do I translate for the camera?
We might start looking into translations in the near future. I'll post updated information if/when we have any.

sensor LUX2100

Specification
Frame Rate   1,000 FPS @ 1920 x 1080
1,500 FPS @ 1280 x 720
125,000 FPS @ 1920 x 8
It can be windowed down to achieve frame rates of 300,000+ FPS.

is it possible to implement such fps in the Chronos camera?

The unstable branch of the latest software allows the Chronos 1.4 to go up to 109kpfs. It can be found here:
http://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=531.0
I'm not sure what the max framerate on the 2.1 will be with this update.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2020, 08:16:50 PM by skronstein »

Nikon1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #48 on: March 13, 2020, 08:14:41 PM »

sensor LUX2100

Specification
Frame Rate   1,000 FPS @ 1920 x 1080
1,500 FPS @ 1280 x 720
125,000 FPS @ 1920 x 8
It can be windowed down to achieve frame rates of 300,000+ FPS.

is it possible to implement such fps in the Chronos camera?

This is available now in the unstable branch of the latest software, which can be found here:
http://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=531.0
So even the 125kfps and 300kfps are working in the unstable Software?That is great news!

skronstein

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #49 on: March 13, 2020, 08:18:23 PM »

sensor LUX2100

Specification
Frame Rate   1,000 FPS @ 1920 x 1080
1,500 FPS @ 1280 x 720
125,000 FPS @ 1920 x 8
It can be windowed down to achieve frame rates of 300,000+ FPS.

is it possible to implement such fps in the Chronos camera?

This is available now in the unstable branch of the latest software, which can be found here:
http://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=531.0
So even the 125kfps and 300kfps are working in the unstable Software?That is great news!

Just edited my post.  The 1.4 now goes up to 109kpfs at 320x32.  I'm not sure what the 2.1 will max out at.

skronstein

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #50 on: March 13, 2020, 08:40:55 PM »
you can already change the displayed value and choose between time, degrees and percentage
This can only be done in the new UI. Unfortunately, the new UI feels laggy compared to the old UI, but some people don't mind that. The old UI still shows it only in degrees and seconds.

Nikon1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #51 on: March 14, 2020, 11:15:40 PM »

sensor LUX2100

Specification
Frame Rate   1,000 FPS @ 1920 x 1080
1,500 FPS @ 1280 x 720
125,000 FPS @ 1920 x 8
It can be windowed down to achieve frame rates of 300,000+ FPS.

is it possible to implement such fps in the Chronos camera?

This is available now in the unstable branch of the latest software, which can be found here:
http://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=531.0
So even the 125kfps and 300kfps are working in the unstable Software?That is great news!

Just edited my post.  The 1.4 now goes up to 109kpfs at 320x32.  I'm not sure what the 2.1 will max out at.

 
 If someone on the forum tests this, please post here, how high Framerate on the 2.1 will go, since i dont have mine yet, but still would like to know, and other people maybe also. Thanks
« Last Edit: March 14, 2020, 11:17:42 PM by Nikon1 »

LimaKilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #52 on: March 16, 2020, 09:32:39 AM »
On our Chronos 2.1 using the new chronos-unstable-20200314.img, I was not able to set a frame size of less than 640x96, and thus no framerate of more than 24k fps.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2020, 09:51:22 AM by LimaKilo »

Nikon1

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 356
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #53 on: March 16, 2020, 10:09:00 AM »
On our Chronos 2.1 using the new chronos-unstable-20200314.img, I was not able to set a frame size of less than 640x96, and thus no framerate of more than 24k fps.
Well, 24kfps is still not that bad. Lets see what the next updates will bring.

foobar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #54 on: March 16, 2020, 12:43:44 PM »
Since I have been the one enabling this recent speed boost, I figure I would share some of my findings with the 2.1 and going below the 96 pixel vertical height.

We have found that at present there is roughly a 3.75us frame overhead that we can't work around for the time being, that when added to the frame readout time starts to become significant at higher resolutions. As such we are not really able to achieve the 100kfps that may have been promised by the LUX2100 datasheet. The lowest vertical resolution I have successfully been able to get the LUX2100 to operate at is 16 pixels, which yields a speed of 47kfps, or 640x16 at 85kfps. However, I must also report that I have observed rare frame corruption occurring at these speeds, so we can probably make these speeds available to you with the caveat that some frame corruption may occur, but we are unlikely to officially support them in the immediate future.

I should also point out that due to this frame corruption, I haven't committed any changes to the LUX2100 for the time being, so the software still limits you to 96 pixels of vertical resolution on a Chronos 2.1 and I have not made any of these changes to the LUX1310 final. So please consider this to be experimental and subject to change.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2020, 12:50:00 PM by foobar »

skronstein

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #55 on: March 16, 2020, 12:47:14 PM »
On our Chronos 2.1 using the new chronos-unstable-20200314.img, I was not able to set a frame size of less than 640x96, and thus no framerate of more than 24k fps.

Did you switch to the 'unstable' release using the software update tool?

Manually edit the resolution using the Resolution widgets at the top of the Record Settings, then press the Max button beside the Frame Rate box, then OK. This should allow the higher frame rates.

clkdiv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #56 on: March 22, 2020, 01:53:30 AM »
Hello nice people, any news about the announced major Chronos 2.1 update? Thanks!

SergeyKashin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • https://www.instagram.com/sergey.kashin/
    • View Profile
    • https://www.instagram.com/sergey.kashin/
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #57 on: April 09, 2020, 03:38:41 PM »
Tell me what affects the frequency of RAM and whether it can be replaced, for example, 1600 to 2400 or 2666. What does RAM installation from different manufacturers affect?

http://ali.onl/1zSU

skronstein

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #58 on: April 09, 2020, 05:41:50 PM »
Tell me what affects the frequency of RAM and whether it can be replaced, for example, 1600 to 2400 or 2666. What does RAM installation from different manufacturers affect?

http://ali.onl/1zSU

We use 1600mhz RAM in the Chronos 1.4 and 2.1, but only run it at 1333mhz.
Faster memory will not affect anything, including maximum framerate.
It can be replaced. Upgrading to more memory will only increase maximum record length up to 32GB.
A 24GB configuration (an 8gb stick + a 16gb stick) should work. We had a 1.4 in the office that worked with that configuration.
The cameras use DDR3, but you linked to some DDR4, which won't be compatible.
If you upgrade, make sure you get regular memory not ECC memory.
If you need to return the camera for repair under warranty in the future, install the original RAM stick(s) that the camera was shipped with.

坦丁

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing Chronos 2.1 HD!
« Reply #59 on: April 17, 2020, 10:59:13 AM »
I'm really looking forward to my camera , is it possible to translate the menu into another language yourself or to have it released in an update?

Yes, I think it's possible to translate the menus, at least for languages using the latin script. Qt Creator or Qt Designer could be used to edit the text in the buttons and other widgets in the UI. The widgets are are inside the .ui files in this repository: https://github.com/krontech/chronos-cam-app/  The camera application then needs to be recompiled, as seen in that link.
Even then, there is other things that the user will see less often, like error messages, scattered throughout the source files in the repository.

We don't currently have any plans for official translations.

If I don't know how to program and these are all sorts of programs, then how do I translate for the camera?
We might start looking into translations in the near future. I'll post updated information if/when we have any.

With QtLinguist I did translation to Russian for chronos-cam-app resources. I hope it will be useful when you finally start localization. In attachment ts-file with the result.