Krontalk

Chronos => Software Dev => Topic started by: Buddlich on June 02, 2021, 11:39:08 PM

Title: Will there ever be a 100,000 FPS version again?
Post by: Buddlich on June 02, 2021, 11:39:08 PM
I am just curious if there are any plans to integrate the 100k FPS option back into the 1.4. I know it wasn't that pretty but it was still quite cool to have this option.

I got so many people asking for that. Meanwhile I can't even find the old build with that option in it. That's really sad. :(
Title: Re: Will there ever be a 100,000 FPS version again?
Post by: Nikon1 on June 04, 2021, 02:29:15 AM
as the 2.1 sensor seemingly also can handle way more than the current maximum Framerate, i also wonder, if there will ever be any way to make use of that, at least partially. from what i understand, the problem is mainly h.264 Codec having problem with extremely small resolutions and needing to add Black "background" / Bars to top and bottom of the Frames. At least for the 2.1, dont know why it was removed for the 1.4.
 .
 If you happen to know the exact version of Firmware, you could post it here, maybe someone still happens to have it somewhere and can share it. I usually keep a bit of an archive of all the versions i use, just in case. But since i only got mine like a Year ago or something, i dont think i have versions that go all that far back to where you need it, but i think i might not be the only one who does that.
 .
 https://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=463.0
 https://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=480.0
 https://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=94.0
 .
 .
 #EDIT#: Forgot to put the Links...
Title: Re: Will there ever be a 100,000 FPS version again?
Post by: Nikon1 on June 04, 2021, 02:49:43 AM
Found one Reference to that version here, seems like you are looking for this version here:
 
"The shutter speed can be set regardless but the issue is the amount of light required. David said figure 7 Lux per FPS. I presume thatís at 360 deg shutter so even way more light at higher shutter speeds. As long as the file remains on github, you can use it. Download it now and save it in anticipation of getting a camera. Iíll check and confirm tomorrow."

Thanks.  I reread this thread and it looks like the Voyager release on 3/31/2020 supports a minimum vertical height of 32.  I'm not sure, but I think that corresponds to a 109,000 fps when the horizontal is 320 or maybe it is 336.

 . https://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=531.msg3236#msg3236
 https://forum.krontech.ca/index.php?topic=531.msg3250#msg3250
Title: Re: Will there ever be a 100,000 FPS version again?
Post by: Buddlich on June 04, 2021, 10:19:43 AM
Exactly! Thank you :)
Unfortunately the version isn't available anymore.
http://debian.krontech.ca/builds/
Title: Re: Will there ever be a 100,000 FPS version again?
Post by: mostafa on June 07, 2021, 03:37:22 PM
I am just curious if there are any plans to integrate the 100k FPS option back into the 1.4. I know it wasn't that pretty but it was still quite cool to have this option.

I got so many people asking for that. Meanwhile I can't even find the old build with that option in it. That's really sad. :(

Thank you for sharing your concerns about the 100K FPS. Unfortunately, we have decided to take that software build away, since the footage recorded at such resolution was not displaying useful image data. We will not be bringing this feature back to Chronos 1.4/2.1 cameras but will keep this frame rate in mind for future designs.
Title: Re: Will there ever be a 100,000 FPS version again?
Post by: Nikon1 on June 07, 2021, 04:24:13 PM
Decisions are Decisions i guess, but is there still any way for me as an user to get around that minimum Resolution limit (which, from what i understand is the only thing, apart from internal Timing at some point ofc, keeping it from beeing able to record way higher Framerates)?
 .
 Like modifying the firmware on my own or something? And i mean me as someone who cant really do programming or stuff.
 To at least run it on an experimental Level. I assume nobody actually using the top end Frame-Rate Options or even those "extended" Framerate-Options like the 100k one would expect Cinema-Level Quality from that kind of footage, but sometimes you are just at a point, where every bit of fps are helpfull to see whats happening at all, even if it looks ever so bad...
 I also got asked very recently to shoot some stuff, at which, when you do the Math, even the 24k max FPS on the 2.1 will give you like 1 Frame of actual action if you get lucky or you even miss it completely. Image Quality doesnt matter at all for this, just trying to figure out whats going on.
 So for things like that, even a bit more Framerate would help a lot, even if i had to actually go and modify the Firmware myself, as long as its somewhat reasonable and doable for an average dude who isnt a Programmer.
 So is there ANY way to do that?