Author Topic: How to manually set the fps?  (Read 2616 times)

jasonfish

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
How to manually set the fps?
« on: September 14, 2017, 06:39:27 PM »
I tried today to shoot 1280x1024 at 1,000fps and couldn't get the setting to stick. No matter what I typed into the fps box, the main screen would always revert to 1.5kfps.

What am I missing?

tesla500

  • Krontech
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
    • krontech.ca
Re: How to manually set the fps?
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2017, 09:42:17 PM »
Did you press enter after setting your frame rate?

You need to enter the desired frame rate, press enter, close the keyboard, then press OK.

patrickrebstock

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • playing camera
    • View Profile
    • patrickrebstock.com
Re: How to manually set the fps?
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2017, 11:27:14 PM »
i was having trouble with this too, going to try the enter

jasonfish

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: How to manually set the fps?
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2017, 08:00:13 AM »
Did you press enter after setting your frame rate?

oops. ;)

jasonfish

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: How to manually set the fps?
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2017, 04:23:32 PM »
Haven't tried it yet, I'm sure it works. But I've been thinking about it more.

Generally, shouldn't a value be written once the field's focus is lost? Or at the very least, shouldn't all currently displayed values be written upon OK press?

patrickrebstock

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • playing camera
    • View Profile
    • patrickrebstock.com
Re: How to manually set the fps?
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2017, 04:35:01 PM »
worked well with the enter, shot some 500 fps and 800fps today at the surf contest to get the whole wave into one trigger

Electra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: How to manually set the fps?
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2017, 02:13:50 AM »
I.. didn't even think to try that.. I was hoping to use lower than full sensor bandwidth to give long record times to ethernet/esata.. But I didn't even think to try it just writing to main memory..

On my 4s camera, 800x600, at 1000fps..  I get 11.4 seconds of record time.   Brilliant!

This needs to be in the manual!