Author Topic: Chronos powering-up problem  (Read 9914 times)

dilna

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Chronos powering-up problem
« on: July 31, 2023, 01:57:56 AM »
Hi,

We are facing a strange problem with our chronos 1.4 camera. If there is an AC power and if we unplug it, the camera can be turned on and off without problems. But if we remove the battery to swap it, the camera can not be turned on again (the power button does not react - absolutely nothing happens) until we connect it to the AC power (it is sufficient to plug it for only few seconds, then the camera can be started from the battery).

Could You advise what is wrong?

Thanks.

Nikon1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
    • View Profile
Re: Chronos powering-up problem
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2023, 02:38:51 AM »
Hi,

We are facing a strange problem with our chronos 1.4 camera. If there is an AC power and if we unplug it, the camera can be turned on and off without problems. But if we remove the battery to swap it, the camera can not be turned on again (the power button does not react - absolutely nothing happens) until we connect it to the AC power (it is sufficient to plug it for only few seconds, then the camera can be started from the battery).

Could You advise what is wrong?

Thanks.
There is a Setting somewhere on the Camera to lock all Inputs for Shipping, called Shipping mode. it will disable the Camera to be powered even with a loaded Battery installed, and can only be Powered on, once the AC adapter is plugged in, to confirm it has Arrived at the Customer. Sounds like that Mode is possibly enabled, check your Settings for that. (though its weird, if it does that every time; its supposed to only do that once)

dilna

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Chronos powering-up problem
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2023, 05:17:35 AM »
Thank You for Your quick reply.

I found the setting, but the "shipping mode" is disabled. (When enabled it behaves like expected - camera won't turn on without AC power)
I tried also meassure the backup battery voltage (it's OK - 3.1V) and reflashing the latest firmware (0.7.2). Nothing helped.  :-[